Print

Day 2 Friday 24.05.13

Morning Session: Speech / Drama

 
Section 781: News Reading, 12 years and under, solo

1st Place: Monique Chong

Very Highly Commended: Larissa Fischer

Highly Commended: Eva Marshall, Rose Murphy


Section 782: News Reading, 14 years and under, solo

1st Place: Alex Rosewarne


Section 721: Solo Recital (Prose or Poetry), 8 years and under

1st Place: Jordon Humphreys

Very Highly Commended: Jayden Passmore

Highly Commended: Wyatt Gaza, Alethea Fernandes, Flynn Davison

 
Section 722: Solo Recital (Prose or Poetry), 10 years and under

1st Place: Liza Davison

Highly Commended: Abby France

                                                        

Section 741: Solo Character Recital, 10 years and under

1st Place: Chelsea Wright


Section 742: Solo Character Recital, 12 years and under

1st Place: Larissa Fischer

Very Highly Commended: Alice Raymond


Section 751: Solo Impromptu Reading, 10 years and under

1st Place: Kiara Truscott

Highly Commended: Nicholas Boffa, Imogen Smith, Vansh Rekhy


Section 532: Nursery Rhyme in Costume, Solo or small group, 7 years and under

1st Place: Bright Stars

Highly Commended: Rhyming Rascals


Section 791: Group Play, Primary

1st Place: Bradshaw 3/4 Fitz

Lion’s Club of Alice Springs Trophy: Most Outstanding solo recital, any age: Jordon Humphreys

Spaff Memorial Trophy: Character Recital, Any Age (sections 741, 742): Chelsea Wright

Day 2: Friday May 24

Afternoon Session: Speech / Drama


Section 752: Impromptu Reading, 12 years and under

1st Place: Eva Marshall

Very Highly Commended: Monique Chong

Highly Commended: Kirby Patterson-Fahy


Section 753: Impromptu Reading, 14 years and under

1st Place: Alex Rosewarne


Section 734: Primary Group Recital, prose or poetry

1st Place: Bradshaw 4 Royes


Section 757: Impromptu Speech, 12 years and under

1st Place: Ruby Ballantyne


Section 758: Impromptu Speech , 14 years and under

1st Place: Alex Rosewarne

 
Section 762: Solo Impromptu Mime, 12 years and under

1st Place: Bianca Walmsley


Section 706: Solo Prepared Reading, 14 years and under

1st Place: Alex Rosewarne

Joan Russack Trophy, Section 734: Bradshaw 3/4 Royes

Darrell Hines Trophy – Most Promisingh Prepared Reading 16 years and under: Alex Rosewarne

Elaine Hodda Trophy – Most Promising Performer in Speech and Drama: Alice Raymond

 

Afternoon session, Rock Bands

 
Section 455: Rock Band, Secondary to year 10

1st Place: CSC Rom 104

Highly Commended: Long Weekend

 

Section 456: Rock Band, Secondary to year 12

1st Place: CSC Group 2

Highly Commended: CSC Room 102

 


Evening Session: Music


Section 411: Song Writing / Composing, 12 years and under

1st Place: Moni Chong

Highly Commended: Chelsea and Pippa Leslie


Section 413: Song Writing / Composing, Open

1st Place: Donovan Hannis

Highly Commended: Fleur Vandenberg

 

Section 249: Open Woodwind Group

1st Place: Flute Central

Highly Commended: Licorice Allsorts

 

Section 263: Brass Solo, 14 years and under

1st Place: Zac Hughes

 

Section 265: Brass Solo, 18 years and under

1st Place: Ben Hurley


Section 266: Brass Solo, Open

1st Place: Ben Hurley

 

Section 277: Open Brass Group

1st Place: Deboned


Section 244: Open Woodwind Duet, Trio or Quartet

1st Place: Sax in the City

Highly Commended: Jennifer Shepherd and Marg Collins

Centralian Eisteddfod Council Trophy, Most Outstanding Composition, any age: Donovan Hannis

 
Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions