Print

Day 5 Monday 27.05.13

Morning Session: Music

 

Section 216: Recorder or Tin Whistle Group, 10 years and under

1st Place: Araluen Christian College Year 4 Recorder Group


Section 231: Woodwind Solo, 11 years and under

1st Place: Larissa Fischer

Highly Commended: Ruby Eldridge

 

Section 240: Woodwind Duet, Trio or Quartet

1st Place: Bradshaw Clarinets

Highly Commended: Ross Park Tooters

 

Section 239: Woodwind Solo, Learning 18 months or less

1st Place: Tryphina Reu

Highly Commended: Nelson Connelley

 

Section 232: Woodwind Solo, 12 years and under

1st Place: Katelyn Ligteringen


Section 241: Woodwind Duet, Trio or Quartet, 14 years and under

Highly Commended: Penny Reu and Alia Clark-Elsayed

 

Section 245: Woodwind Group, 12 years and under

1st Place: The Clarinuts

 

Section 267: Brass solo, learning 18 months or less

1st Place: Munashe Ajento

 

Section 463: Percussion Solo, Learning less than 18 months

1st Place: Erin Geraghty

 

Section 469: percussion Group, 12 years and under

1st Place: Smashing Things

 

Section 407: Mixed instrument Ensemble, Group, 14 years and under

1st Place: NT Music School Players



Afternoon Session: Orchestral Strings

 

Section 302: Orchestral Strings Solo, 10 years and under

1st Place: Bobby Zeng

Highly Commended: Anna Scott

 

Section 303: Orchestral Strings Solo, 12 years and under

1st Place: Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended: Indigo Raja

 

Section 304: Orchestral Strings Solo, 14 years and under

1st Place: Kyah Gillen

Highly Commended: Ruby Robertson

 

Section 310: Orchestral Strings Duet, Trio or Quartet

1st Place: Johl Basso and Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended: Sarah Kennedy and Ugo Frediani

 

Section 311: Orchestral Strings Duet, Trio or Quartet, 14 years and under

1st Place: Kyah Gillen and Ruby Robertson

Highly Commended: Kyah Gillen, Ruby Farthing and Ruby Robertson

 

Section 315: Orchestral Strings Group, 12 years and under

1st Place: The Alice Springs Steiner Strings Group (Primary)

 

Section 305: Orchestral Strings Solo, 16 years and under

1st Place: Jeremy Gillen

 

Perpetual Trophy: Dian Booth Trophy, Best Orchestral Strings Performance, 18 years and under: Kyah Gillen



Evening Session: Music / Vocal

 

Section 519: Vocal Group, 18 years and under

1st Place: Our Lady Singing Harmony

 

Section 237: Woodwind Solo, 18 years and under

1st Place: Jaymie Blackburn

Highly Commended: Caleb Keane


Section 238: Open Woodwind Solo

1st Place: Jennifer Shepherd

Highly Commended: Jaymie Blackburn, Donovan Hannis

 

Perpetual Trophy: Stonemasonry Pty Ltd Trophy for Open Woodwind Solo: Jennifer Shepherd

Perpetual Trophy: Australian Credit Union Trophy, Most Promising Woodwind or Brass Player, 17 years and under: Jaymie Blackburn


Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions