Print

2014 Results - Dance



Wednesday   June 4th, 2014  1:00pm     




Section 854 Tap Dance Solo 9 Years and under

First Place: Lani Zander  

Highly Commended: Ryley Cutts

Highly Commended: Kiara Truscott



Section 855 Tap Dance Solo 12 Years and Under

Highly Commended: Ugo Frediani

First Place: Madeleine Luey

Highly Commended: Tjilala Brown-Roberts



Section 856 Tap Dance Solo 13 Years and Over

First Place: Leticia Keane  


Section 857 Ballet Solo 9 Years and Under

First Place: Chloe Hunker

Highly Comended: Bella Lines

Highly Commended: Kiara Truscott

Highly Commended: Lani Zander

Highly Commended: Kaleisha Bigg



Section 858 Ballet Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Leah Cato

Highly Commended: Madeleine Luey

Highly Commended: Tjilala Brown-Roberts



Section 860 Jazz Improvisation   Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Emily Wilson

Highly Commended: Leah Cato

Highly Commended: Ugo Frediani

Highly Comended: Madeleine Luey  



Section 852 Jazz/Theatre Style/Contemporary       Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Ugo Frediani

Very Highly Comended: Ashleigh Sibanda

Highly Commended: Madeleine Luey

Highly Commended: Tjilala Brown-Roberts




Wednesday June 4th, 2014        6:30pm



Section 808 Hip Hop Group (minimum 5 members) 16 Years and Under  

First Place: It Was All In Your Mind  


Section 809 Hip Hop Group (minimum 5 members) 18 Years and Under

First Place: Centralian Secondary College Year 10  


Section 810 Hip Hop Group (minimum 5 members) Open

First Place: Studio B  


Section 863 Song and Dance Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Meghan Wilson    


Section 864 Song and Dance Solo 13 Years and Over

First Place: Leticia Keane  


Section 827 Jazz/Contemporary Group (minimum 5 members) Open


First Place: This is a Game

Highly Commended: Studio B

Highly Commended: St Philip’s College Jazz Dancers  



Section 826 Jazz/Contemporary Group (minimum 5 members) 16 Years and Under

First Place: Shout

Highly Commended: St Philip’s College Junior Dance  



Section 822 Jazz/Contemporary Duet, Trio, Quartet 16 Years and Under

First Place: Leticia Keane and Zanerin Rumbal  



Section 823 Jazz/Contemporary Duet, Trio, Quartet 18 Years and Under  

First Place: Audrey Hunker and Louisa Borchers




Thursday June 5th, 2014         8:45am


Section 801 Hip Hop Duet, Trio, Quartet 12 Years and Under

Highly Commended: Bad Girls

First Place: Black Phoenixes



Section 806 Hip Hop Group (minimum 5 members) 12 Years and Under

First Place: B Crew

Highly Commended: Fireball  

Highly Commended: YMCA Hip Hop  



Section 821 Jazz/Contemporary Duet, Trio, Quartet 13 Years and Under

First Place: Leticia Keane and Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended: Bradshaw Blue



Section 825 Jazz/Contemporary Group (minimum 5 members) 13 Years and Under

First Place: Titanium

Highly Commended: I Like To Move It

Highly Commended:. Ross Park Phoenixes

Highly Comended: Nicest Kids In Town  



Section 851 Jazz/Theatre Style/Contemporary       Solo 9 Years and Under

First Place: Chloe Hunker

Highly Commended: Bella Lines

Highly Commended: Kaleisha Bigg




Thursday   June 5th, 2014     6:30pm



Section 831 World Dancing Duet, Trio, Quartet 13 Years and Under

First Place: Anita Enchackal and Vismaya Damodaran  



Section 832 World Dancing Duet, Trio, Quartet 16 Years and Under

First Place: Aswathy Raj and Angel Maria Sebastian  



Section 835 World Dancing Group 13 Years and Under

First Place: German Festival  



Section 859 Ballet Solo 13 Years and Over

First Place: Leticia Keane    

Highly Commended: Louisa Borchers

Highly Commended: Emily Bainbridge



Section 861 Jazz Improvisation Solo 13 Years and Over

Highly Commended: Audrey Hunker

Highly Commended: Louisa Borchers

First Place: Claire Guerin  



Section 853 Jazz/Theatre Style/Contemporary Solo 13 Years and Over

First Place: Louisa Borchers

Highly Commended: Leticia Keane

Highly Commended: Audrey Hunker




Dance Trophies:



Mbantua Gallery Trophy for Hip Hop Group (any age): Studio B



Jim Lawrie Trophy for Most Promising Dancer (any age): Leticia Keane



Andrea Wigg Trophy for Most Promising Male Performer (any age, any style): Ugo Frediani



Jennie Mears Trophy: Encouragement Award (any age, any style): Madeline Luey



Hilary Hazeldine Trophy for Choreography: Juneta Bowey



Stephanie Capper Trophy for Open Jazz / Contemporary Group (section 827): ‘This is a Game’

Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions