Print

2014 Results -Music & Talent Quest





Friday   May 23rd, 2014         6:30pm  


Section 238 Woodwind Solo Open

First Place: Veronica Gordon  

Very Highly Commended: Marg Collins



Section 207 Recorder or Tin Whistle Solo Open

First Place: Wendy Zerk



Section 244 Woodwind Duet, Trio, Quartet Open

First Place: Flute Central

Very Highly Commended: Sax in the City

Highly Commended: Sara and Nan

Highly Commended: Larissa Fischer and Liese Gordon



Section 215 Recorder or Tin Whistle Duet, Trio, Quartet Open

First Place: Fipple

Highly Commended: Folk  



Section 410 Any Unusual Instrument Solo or any number of participants Open

First Place: Marg Collins  



Section 220 Recorder or Tin Whistle Group Open

First Place: Fipple Folk



Section 249 Woodwind Group Open

First Place: Flute Central

Very Highly Commended: Licorice Allsorts



Stonemasonry Pty Ltd Trophy for Open Woodwind Solo

Veronica Gordon




Saturday   May 24th, 2014       8:45am  



Section 502 Vocal Solo 10 Years and Under

First Place: Meghan Wilson  



Section 503 Vocal Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Ruby Ballantyne

Very Highly Commended: Emily Wilson



Section 504 Vocal Solo 14 Years and Under

First Place: Ruby Farthing

Very Highly Commended: Leticia Keane  

Highly Commended: Claire Guerin



Section 505 Vocal Solo 16 Years and Under

First Place: Danica Lammertsma

Very Highly Commended: Keahnu Bishop



Section 514 Vocal Duet, Trio, Quartet 18 Years and Under

First Place: Christine Hayes and Keahnu Bishop  





Saturday May 24th, 2014         1:00pm



Section 302       Orchestral Strings Solo 10 Years and Under

First Place: Bobby Zeng



Section 303       Orchestral Strings Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Ugo Frediani  



Section 304       Orchestral Strings Solo 14 Years and Under

First Place: Ugo Frediani  



Section 305       Orchestral Strings Solo 16 Years and Under

First Place: Ugo Frediani  

Very Highly Commended: Kyah Gillen

    

Section 306           Orchestral Strings Solo   18 Years and Under

First Place: Ugo Frediani  



Section 312       Orchestral Strings Duet, Trio, Quartet     16 Years and Under

First Place: Kyah Gillen, Ruby Farthing and Ruby Robertson  



Section 344       Non-Orchestral Strings Solo 16 Years and Under

First Place: Tom Bell  



Section 112 Pianoforte Solo 16 Years and Under

First Place: Peter Cowley  

Very Highly Commended: Benjamin Rowley



Section 113 Pianoforte Solo 18 Years and Under

First Place: Peter Cowley  

Very Highly Commended: Zavier Fabijan

Highly Commended: Jaime Rowley



Dian Booth Trophy for Best Orchestral Strings performance 18 years and under:

Ugo Frediani





Saturday May 24th, 2014         6:30pm



Section 508 Vocal, Sacred Solo Open

First Place: Mikaela Bennion  



Section 507 Vocal, Secular Solo Open

First Place: Rebekah Axe  

Very Highly commended: Mikaela Bennion



Section 509 Vocal Solo         Open Modern Song

First Place: Fleur Vandenberg  

Very Highly Commended: Mikaela Bennion

Very Highly Commended: Wendy Zerk



Section 352       Non-Orchestral Strings Duet, Trio, Quartet Open

First Pace: Liese Gordon and Peter McMeel



Section 537 Character Song in Costume Solo Open

First Place: Steve Cox  



Section 307         Orchestral Strings Solo Open

First Place: Sally Westaway  



Section 114 Pianoforte Solo Open

First Place: Marg Collins

Very Highly Commended: Peter Cowley  



Section 135 Pianoforte Australian Composition Solo         Open

First Place: Marg Collins  



Section 515 Vocal Duet, Trio, Quartet Open

First Place: Scott Fraser and Donna Nicholls

Very Highly Commended: Sabine Gonelli and Kristina Kidd



Tyrrell Trophy for Open Modern Song

  Fleur Vandenberg



Alice Springs Theatre Group Trophy for Open Character song in costume

Steven Cox


Music Teacers Association of Alice Springs Trophy for Open Piano Solo


Marg Collins




Sunday May 25th, 2014         8:45am  



Section 115 Pianoforte Solo Learning 18 months or less

First Place: Vivienne Murray  



Section 104 Pianoforte Solo 8 Years and Under

First Place: Elise Phillis  



Section 106 Pianoforte Solo 10 Years and Under

First Place: Thea Wischusen

Very Highly Commended: Kieran Janbert Lelis

Very Highly Commended: John Macdonald

Highly Commended: Tryphena Phillis

Highly Commended: Michael Harrison  



Section 118 Pianoforte Duet, Trio, Quartet 12 Years and Under

First Place: Lucy McCullough and Ruby Eldridge  



Section 108 Pianoforte Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Ruolin Zhao

Very Highly Commended: Kieran Janbert Lelis

Very Highly Commended: Larissa Fischer

Highly Commended: Max Tuckwell



Section 110 Pianoforte Solo 14 Years and Under

First Place: Alyssa Marie Verceles  



Section 126 Pianoforte, Popular or Jazz Solo         10 Years and Under

First Place: Kieran Janbert Lelis  



Section 127 Pianoforte, Popular or Jazz Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Ruolin Zhao  



Section 128 Pianoforte, Popular or Jazz Solo 14 Years and Under

First Place: David Lambert Lelis

Very Highly Commended: Alyssa Marie Verceles  



Section 131 Pianoforte Australian Composition Solo         12 Years and Under

Very Highly Commended: Kieran Janbert Lelis

First Place: Ruolin Zhao

Highly Commended: Acacia Murray  



Section 132 Pianoforte Australian Composition Solo         14 Years and Under

First Place: Alyssa Marie Verceles

Highly Commended: David Lambert Lelis  



Felix Stewart Trophy for the Most Musical Performance, Piano Solo, 9 years and under

Elise Phillis



Tim Smith Trophy, Encouragement award for a pianist aged 10 – 13 years

Thea Wischusen



Bank of SA Ltd Trophy for Most Promising Pianist 16 years and under

Peter Cowley




Sunday May 25th, 2014         1:00pm



Section 510 Vocal Duet, Trio, Quartet 10 Years and Under

First Place: Liza Davison and Tahlia Smith  



Section 540 Character Song in Costume Duet, Trio, Quartet 16 Years and Under

First Place: Danica Lammertsma and Janice Goh  



Section 513 Vocal Duet, Trio, Quartet 16 Years and Under

First Place: Danica Lammertsma and Janice Goh

Very Highly Commended: Jessica Marshall and Rita Mae Ross

Very Highly Commended: Evie Oster and Penny Reu



Section 506 Vocal Solo 18 Years and Under

First Place: Isaac Foreman      

Highly Commended: Cindy Nyanthi

Highly Commended: Ebony Crack



Alice Springs Junior Singers Trophy for Most Promising Vocalist 18 years and under

Danica Lammertsma




Monday May 26th, 2014         8:45am



Section 532 Nursery Rhyme in Costume Solo or small group (1-5) 7 Years and Under

First Place: Sarah Westaway

Very Highly Commended: Ross Park Sparkies

Very Highly Commended: Ross Park Rhymers

  

Section 239 Woodwind Solo Learning 18 months or less          

First Place: Shae Landers

Highly Commended: Mitch Bartels



Section 217 Recorder or Tin Whistle Group 12 Years and Under

First Place: Araluen Christian College Recorder Group  



Section 263 Brass Solo 14 years and under

First Place: Chin-Wun Liu  



Section 232 Woodwind Solo 12 Years and Under

First Place: Abeer Srivastava  



Section 234 Woodwind Solo 14 Years and Under

First Place: Alex Rosewarne



Section 236 Woodwind Solo 16 Years and Under

First Place: Nelson Connelly  

Very Highly Commended: Alia Clark-Elsayed

Highly Commended: Ebony Crack



Section 264 Brass Solo 16 years and under

First Place: Zachary Hughes  



Section 404 Mixed Instrument Ensemble Duet, Trio, Quartet 16 Years and Under

First Place: Yirara Ensemble  



Section 518 Vocal (One song only) Group (5-12 members) 18 Years and Under

First Place: OLSH College Junior Divas




Parker Trophy for Most Promising Brass Player (any age)

Zachary Hughes


Australian Central Credit Union Trophy for most promising woodwind or brass player 17 years and under

Abeer Srivastava




Monday   May 26th, 2014         1:00pm   Rock Bands




Section 455 Rock Band (two pieces) Secondary (To Year 10)

First Place: Yirara Fella's Band

Highly Commended: Centralian Secondary College Room 102

Highly Commended: Sidetracked



Section 456 Rock Band (two pieces) Secondary (to Year 12)

First Place: Cold Flame

Highly Commended: “Long Weekend”

Highly Commended: Centralian Secondary College Room 103





Tuesday   May 27th, 2014         8:45am



Section 521   Vocal (two pieces) Choir (minimum 12 members)   Year 3 and Under

First Place: Gillen Junior Choir  


Section 522 Choir (minimum 12 members)   Year 4 and Under

First Place: Larapinta Junior Choir

Very Highly Commended: Ross Park Junior Choir  


Section 525   Choir (minimum 12 members) Any language other than English Year 6 and Under

First Place: Larapinta Senior Choir                      


Section 523 Choir, Secular (minimum 12 members )   Year 6 and Under

First Place: Gillen Senior Choir  

Very Highly Commended: Larapinta Senior Choir

Highly Commended: Bradshaw Senior Choir

Highly Commended: Ross Park Senior Choir



Mrs Nixon Trophy for Year 3 and under choir

Gillen Junior Choir


Wendy Donovan Trophy for choir Year 4 and under

Larapinta Junior Choir  
 


Ross Park Primary School Council Trophy for Choir, secular, year 6 and under

Gillen Senior Choir




Section 452 Band, Not Rock (two pieces) Secondary (To Year 10)

First Place: OLSH College Junior Band 
 

Section 453 Band, Not Rock (two pieces) Secondary (To Year 12)

First Place: St Philip’s College Band

Highly Commended: Camarata


Anita Thomas Trophy for Secondary School Band

St Philips College Band





Tuesday   May 27th, 2014         1:00pm



Section 527 Choir, Sacred (minimum 12 members) 18 Years and Under

First Place: Moomba  


Section 526 Choir, Secular (minimum 12 members) 18 Years and Under

First Place: Moomba

Highly Commended: Traeger Trebles

                                                

Presentation of the Taps, Tubs and Tiles Trophy Section 526  
 
Moomba


Section 601 Talent Quest Primary

First Place: Lumyai Eager

Best Relay Running Drummers: Bradshaw Drummers

Best Dancing Fairies: Bradshaw Transition

Best Animal Rockers: Ross Park Rockers

Best Muscles: Bradshaw Year 1

Best Rhymers: Bradshaw year 2



Section 602 Talent Quest Secondary

First Place: Evelyn Reid And Michelle Young  

Very Highly Commended: The Golden Stripes Trapeze Duo



Tuesday May 27th, 2014,   6:30pm



Section 401 Popular/Jazz/Rock/Improvisation Solo         Open


First Place: Marg Collins  

Very Highly Commended: Veronica Gordon


Section 409 Mixed Instrument Ensemble Group (minimum 5 members) Open

First Place: Project Blue Book  



Section 529 Vocal, Secular (2 pieces) Choir (minimum 12 members) Open

First Place: St Philip’s College Choir  


Section 793       Play Group (minimum 5 members) Open Or scene(s) from a play.

First Place: JART    


Section 603 Talent Quest Open


First Place: Studio B

Highly Commended: The Gordon Gals

Highly Commended: The Committee  



Section 454 Band, Not Rock Open


First Place: St Philip’s College Band

Highly Commended: Alice Springs Town Band



Helen Tranthem Memorial Trophy for Open Talent Quest

Studio B


Alice Springs Town Council Trophy or Open Band

St Philips College Band


Linda O’Brien Memorial Trophy or Best Solo Performance in Music Sections, any age
 
Marg Collins












Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions