Print

2015 Perpetual Trophies

MUSIC

   

Alice Springs Town Council Trophy

*

Open Band (Section 454)

 
   

St Philips Senior Band

     

Anita Thomas Trophy

*

Secondary Band (Section 453)

           

Music Teachers Association of Alice Springs Trophy

*

Open Piano Solo (Section 114)

   

Peter Cowley

     

Stonemasonry Pty Ltd Trophy

 *

Open Woodwind Solo (Section 238)

   

Marg Collins

     

Kings Furniture Trophy

*

Most Outstanding Solo Stringed Instrument Performance (Any age). Awarded at adjudicator’s discretion.

       

Parker Trophy 

 

 Most Promising Brass Player (Any age)

 
   

Zac Hughes

     

Australian Central Credit Union Trophy

**

Most Promising Woodwind or Brass Player 17 years and under

   

Abeer Srivastava

 

Bank of South Australia Limited Trophy

**

Most Promising Pianist 16 years and under

           

Centralian Eisteddfod Council Trophy

 

Most Outstanding Composition (Any age)

   

Callum Kriske

     

Felix Stewart Trophy

 **

Most Musical Performance Piano Solo 9 years and under

   

Elise Phillis

     

Marg Collins Trophy

 

Most Enjoyable Performance in Music Sections

   

Anne Marie Norton& Caleb Namatjira-McMillan

   

Taps Tubs and Tiles Trophy

*

Choir, Secular 18 years and under (Section 526)

   

Our Lady Singing Harmonies

     

Ross Park Primary  School Council Inc Trophy

*

Choir, Secular Year 6 and under (Section 523)

   

Larapinta Senior Choir

 

Choir, Sacred Year 6 and Under (Section 524)

Marist Brothers Community Trophy

*

   

Ernabella Anangu School Choir

     

Wendy Donovan Trophy

*

Choir, Year 4 and under (Section 522)

   

Larapinta Junior Choir

     

 Mrs Nixon Trophy

*

Choir, Year 3 and under (Section 521)

   

Gillen Junior Choir

     

Tyrrell Trophy

*

Open Modern Song Solo  (Section 509)

   

Fleur Summers

     

Alice Springs Theatre Group Trophy

*

Open Character Song In Costume Solo (Section 537)

   

Steve Cox

     

Helen Tranthem Memorial Trophy

*

Open Talent Quest (Section 603)

   

Studio B

     

Dian Booth Trophy

**

Best Orchestral Strings Performance 18 years and under

   

Ugo Frediani

     

 Alice Springs Big Band Trophy

 

Outstanding Band Piece performed in the ‘Big Band Style’ (Section 450)

   

Alice Springs Town Band

 

NT Music School Award

 

Encouragement Award Students any age learning 18 months or less, woodwind, brass or percussion instruments (Sections 239,267,463)

       
       
           

Alice Springs Junior Singers Trophy

**

Most Promising Vocalist 18 years and under

   

Cindy Nyathi

     

Linda O’Brien Memorial Trophy

 

Best solo performance in music sections, any age

   

Cindy Nyathi

     

Tim Smith Trophy

 

Encouragement Award for a pianist aged 10-13 years

   

Ugo Frediani

     
           

SPEECH AND DRAMA TROPHIES

 

Lions Club of Alice Springs Trophy

 

Most Outstanding Solo Recital Performance (Any age)

   

Daniel Pearson

 

Joan Russack Trophy

*

Most Entertaining Group Recitation by Children attending a Primary School(Section 734)

   

Ross Park Leopards

 
           

Darrell Hines Trophy

**

Most Promising Prepared Reading 16 years and under

   

Lucy Brash

     

Spaff Memorial Trophy

 

Most Entertaining Solo Character Recital (Any age)

   

Jordan Humphreys

     

Elaine Hodda Trophy

 

 Most Promising Performer in Speech and Drama Sections (Any age)

   

Alexandra Rosewarne

 
           

DANCE TROPHIES

 

Mbantua Gallery Trophy

 

Hip Hop Group (Any age)

 
   

Ross Park Dragons

     

Jim Lawrie Trophy

 

 Most Promising Dancer (Any age)

   

Ugo Frediani

     

Andrea Wigg Trophy

 

 Most Promising Male Performer (Any age, any style)

   

Rosso Frediani

     

Jennie Mears Trophy

 

Encouragement Award (Any age, any style)

   

Tjilala Brown-Roberts

     

Hilary Hazledine Trophy for Choreography

 

The adjudicator’s choice for the most inspiring choreography in any section.

   

Luke Hayward

 

Stephanie Capper Trophy

 

Jazz/Contemporary Group Open (Section 827)

   

Studio B Group B

     

Lydia Cagney Morris Improvisation Award

 

The Adjudicator’s choice for Ballet  Improvisation Award (Any age)

   

Meghan Wilson

 
Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions