Print

2016 Music Results

 

MUSIC

   

106

10 years and under Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Rocco Frediani

   

108

12 years and under Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Raphael Abernathy

Highly Commended

Anna Kelly, Thea Wischusen

110

14 years and under Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Samantha Montilla

Highly Commended

Ugo Frediani; Kate Brown

112

16 years and under Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended

Gabriel Abernathy

113

18 years and under Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Ugo Frediani

   

114

Open Pianoforte Solo

   

1st place

Marg Collins

Highly Commended

Liese Gordon

115

Any age: Learning 18 months or less Pianoforte Solo

1st place

Samantha Montilla

   

118

10 years and under/12 years and under Pianoforte ‑  One Piano Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Eden & Ruby Leembruggen

Highly Commended

Anna Kelly & Eliza Schmidt

135

Open Australian Composition Solo

   

1st place

Marg Collins

   

212

14 years and under Recorder or Tin Whistle Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Johnston Kids

   

215

Open Recorder or Tin Whistle Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Fipple Folk

   

236

16 yrs and under Woodwind

   

1st place

Katelyn Ligteringen

Highly Commended

Abeer Srivastava

238

Open Woodwind (Not recorder or tin whistle) Solo

1st place

Charles Luchetti

Highly Commended

Cate young, Marg Collins

244

Open Woodwind (Not recorder or tin whistle) Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Sax in the City

Highly Commended

Cathy Smith & Charles Luchetti; Flute Central

246

14 years and under Woodwind (Not recorder or tin whistle) Group

1st place

Nt Music School Sound Painters

   

249

Open Woodwind (Not recorder or tin whistle) Group

1st place

Licorice Allsorts

   

303

12 years and under Orchestral Strings Solo

1st place

Bo Zeng

Highly Commended

Samuel Abernathy, Rocco Frediani

304

14 years and under Orchestral Strings Solo

1st place

Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended

Banjo Waring

305

16 years and under Orchestral Strings Solo

1st place

Ugo Frediani

Highly Commended

Isabel Abernathy

306

18 years and under Orchestral Strings Solo

1st place

Ugo Frediani

   

307

Open Orchestral Strings Solo

   

1st place

Adele Gibson

Highly Commended

Ugo Frediani

312

16 years and under Orchestral Strings Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Gabriel, Isabel and Samuel Abernathy

   

314

Open Orchestarl String Duet Trio, Quartet

1st place

Harshini Bartlett& Paul Leggett

   

317

16 years and under Orchestral Strings Group

1st place

St Philip's Strings Group

   

342

12 years and under Non‑Orchestral Strings Solo

1st place

Nicholas Kleeman

   

346

Open Non‑Orchestral Strings Solo

   

1st place

Liese Gordon

   

353

12 years and under Non‑Orchestral Strings Group

1st place

The Ukes - Living Waters

   

401

Open Popular, Jazz, Rock or Improvisation Solo

1st place

Marg Collins

Highly Commended

Adele Gibson

406

Open Mixed Instrument Ensemble Duet, Trio, Quartet

1st place

Maha Ca

Highly Commended

Watertank Session Players

409

Open Mixed Instrument Ensemble Group

1st place

Project Blue Book

   

410

Open Any Unusual Instrument Solo or any number of participants

1st place

Marg Collins

   

450

Open Big Band Group

   

1st place

Alice Springs Town Band

   

454

Open Band ‑ Not Rock Group

   

1st place

St Philip's College Senior Band

Highly Commended

Alice Springs Town Band

455

Secondary To Year 10 only Rock Band Group

1st place

Ground Zero - Centralian Senior College

Highly Commended

St Philip's Yr9 Music Class; Juice, Centralian Senior College

456

Secondary To Year 12 Rock Band Group

1st place

Room 103 - Centralian Senior College

   
Subscribe to the Centralian Eisteddfod Newsletter click here.

Proudly Supported By:

ASTC Northern Territory Government  CSS   Redback Productions